header-block

 
PROGRAM

Friday | Saturday | Sunday

 

Daytime
8:30 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Registration at Uris Hall Lobby
 
8:30–10:30 a.m. Chazen Breakfast
Chazen Breakfast: Reminisce over your global Chazen programs with the Chazen team and fellow alumni who enjoyed travel and new languages.
 
9:30–10:45 a.m. Entrepreneurship and Innovation

Presenter: Ashley Zwick, Director of Administration, The Eugene Lang Entrepreneurship Center

Alumni Panelists
Aaron Foeste ’03, Owner, Arthur Zaaro Design LLP
Vincent Ponzo ’03, General Manager of Education Products, Community and Operations at General Assembly
Allison Rapaport ’12, Co-Founder, Columbia Business Lab
Kajal Sanghrajka ’12, Co-Founder, Columbia Business Lab

Come find out about the new ways the Eugene Lang Entrepreneurship Center is supporting today and tomorrow’s entrepreneurial students and alumni. Also hear about the new Columbia Business School Lab in SoHo for recently graduated Columbia Business School entrepreneurs.

11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m. Columbia Caseworks: Streamlining Investment Decisions

Presenters: Eric J. Johnson, Norman Eig Professor of Business
Stephen P. Zeldes, Benjamin Rosen Professor of Finance and Economics

Columbia CaseWorks develops case studies and teaching materials written by Columbia Business School faculty members. Oriented around real-world questions and decisions, all CaseWorks materials challenge students to make sense of varied sources of information. The case will be e-mailed to you prior to Reunion Weekend and discussed during the session.

Case: Jonathan Stein ’09 founded the innovative financial services company Betterment in 2008, offering an online tool to streamline how “casual” investors invest. After a demo of the Betterment tool, you will assume one of the four roles (customer, company representative, competitor, or regulator) and help strategize Betterment’s best paths to continued success.

12:15–1:45 p.m. Alumni Lunch
 
12:15–1:45 p.m. Dean's Reunion Luncheon
 
2:00–3:15 p.m. A Taste of Executive Education: Personal Leadership

Presenter: Hitendra Wadhwa, Professor of Professional Practice

Personal Leadership is the science of inner mastery that all great leaders through history have pursued in order to operate at their highest potential. In this session you will be introduced to the 5 Pillars of Personal Leadership, stories from the lives of great leaders that illustrate this inner mastery, and scientific studies that are starting to give us a very tangible understanding of what it takes to master our inner environment - our values, goals, emotions, thoughts, beliefs, mindsets and motivations - so that we can rise to our highest potential in life and leadership.

 

3:30–4:45 p.m. Concurrent Workshops:

Wealth Management and Planning for the Future

Presenters: Jane Garnet Brown, Associate Director of Gift Planning, Columbia University
Josephine Linden, Adjunct Professor, Finance and Economics

Alumni Panelist:

Michael Boardman '93 (EMBA), President, Private Client Reserve, U.S. Bank

Planning one’s long term financial future can be daunting for many. Whether you are at the beginning or closer to the end of your career, join this interactive discussion regarding wealth management and estate-planning strategies that can deliver long-last returns.

Career Workshop: The Art of Salary Negotiation
Presenter: Ellis Chase, EJChase Consulting

Take advantage of this salary negotiation primer for both job seekers and professionals looking to negotiate within their current environments. The presentation will focus on practical methods for achieving success in salary-negotiation processes, utilizing a step-by-step plan.

5:00–6:15 p.m. Manhattanville Campus Update

Presenter: Joseph A. Ienuso ’01 (EMBA), Executive Vice President of Facilities, Columbia University

Columbia Business School is part of Columbia University’s expansion into Manhattanville, 17 acres west of Broadway between 125th and 133rd Streets. Hear an update on the plans for Columbia Business School’s new home.

 

All daytime programming will take place on campus at Uris Hall, 3022 Broadway
(at 118th Street). Transportation will be provided from campus to the All-Class Welcome Reception at Cipriani 42nd Street.

 
Evening
7:00–9:30 p.m.

All-Class Welcome Reception
Cipriani 42nd Street, 110 East 42nd Street
(between Lexington and Park Avenues)

Reconnect with old friends and classmates over cocktails and hors d’oeuvres for the All-Class Welcome Reception at Cipriani 42nd Street, one of New York City’s iconic venues.

 

Daytime
9:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m. Registration at Uris Hall
 
9:30–10:45 a.m. Concurrent Alumni Panel Discussions and Presentations I

A. The Future of the Banking Industry

Moderator: David O. Beim, Professor of Professional Practice and Bernstein Faculty Leader, Sanford C. Bernstein & Co., Center for Leadership and Ethics

Alumni Panelists
Emilio Guevara ’03, VP Marketing and International Desk, Global Unit of International Business, Santander
Garry Reeder ’08, Chief of Staff, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
Thomas Vandever ’98, Managing Director, Investment Banking, Goldman, Sachs & Co.

B. Retail and Technology: In Person vs. Online

Moderator: Nelson M. Fraiman ’71, Professor of Professional Practice and Director, W. Edwards Deming Center for Quality, Productivity, and Competitiveness

Alumni Panelists
Eric J. Germa ’93 (EMBA), Chief Procurement Officer and Senior Vice President, Ann Inc.
Mark Jacobs ’08, Senior Manager, Global Merchandising, Avon Products Inc.

C. Global Business Trends

Moderator: Charles W. Calomiris, Henry Kaufman Professor of Financial Institutions

Alumni Panelists
Wolfgang Bernhard '88, Member of the Board of Management, Daimler AG
J.P. Denfert-Rochereau '73, Former CEO International and Deputy CEO, Hachette Filipacchi Media
Edward Koliver ’93, Managing Partner, Koliver & Company
 
11:00 a.m.–noon Plenary Session: Macro Economic Crisis and Investing
Speaker: Tano Santos, David L. Elsie M. Dodd Professor of Finance, and the Co-Director, Heilbrunn Center for Graham and Dodd Investing

Professor Bruce Greenwald can no longer participate as a Reunion speaker this year. We are delighted that his Heilbrunn Center for Graham and Dodd Investing Co-Director, Tano Santos, will fill his place.

 

12:15–1:00 p.m. Dean’s State of the School Address
Join Dean Glenn Hubbard, the Russell L. Carson Professor of Finance and Economics, for an update on the School followed by a Q&A session.
 
1:00–2:00 p.m. Alumni Lunch
 
2:15–3:30 p.m. Concurrent Alumni Panel Discussions and Presentations II

A. Reflections on Real Estate Investing in the Current Economy

Moderator: Lynne B. Sagalyn, Earle W. Kazis and Benjamin Schore Professor of Real Estate and Director, the Paul Milstein Center for Real Estate

Alumni Panelists
Jeffrey A. Barclay '83, Managing Director, Goldman Sachs & Company
Paul Eric Pariser '78, Cofounder and Principal, Taconic Investment Partners
Erik Kristopher Rose '03, Development Manager, Silverstein Development Corp.

B. Women and Investing
Moderator: Donna Hitscherich '90, Senior Lecturer in Discipline in Business and Director, Private Equity Program

Alumni Panelists
Carolyn Nannini Dolan '78, Managing Principal, Samson Capital Advisors
Ling M. Liu '98, Managing Director, New China Capital Management
Caryn Abner Zweig '98 (EMBA), COO, Abner, Herrman & Brock Asset Management; Adjunct Associate Professor, Finance and Economics

 

C. Investing in Transforming Healthcare Products and Services
Moderator: Cliff Cramer, Director, Healthcare and Pharmaceutical Management Program

Alumni Panelists
David Burke '88, COO and CFO, GNS Healthcare
Ronald W. Eastman ’78, Managing Director, Essex Woodlands
Raman Kapur '73, Chairman, Transition Patient Services
Cyrus Massoumi ’03, Founder and CEO, ZocDoc
Hal Teitelbaum '98 (EMBA), Managing Partner and CEO, Crystal Run Healthcare

3:45–5:00 p.m. Concurrent Alumni Panel Discussions and Presentations III

A. Richman Center: The Future of the Middle Class
Introductions:Richard Paul Richman '73, Chairman and Founder, the Richman Group of Connecticut

Speakers
Christopher J. Mayer, Paul Milstein Professor of Real Estate and Professor of Finance and Economics; Co-Director, Richard Paul Richman Center for Business, Law and Public Policy
Andrew L. Stern, Ronald O. Perelman Senior Fellow, Richard Paul Richman Center for Business, Law and Public Policy

 

B. The Management of Sports
Moderator: Casey Ichniowski, Carson Family Professor of Business

Alumni Panelists
Paolo Agostinelli '98, Vice President, Partner Channels, PPV & VoD, SKY Italia - Newscorp
Brian I. Friedman '03 (EMBA), Chief Financial Officer, New York Jets
Alec Schall ’93, Agent to NHL Players

C. Innovation in Energy

Presenter: Bruce M. Usher, Executive-in-Residence and Co-director, Social Enterprise Program

Alumni Panelists
Ram Pratap Challa ’93, EVP and Chief Risk Officer, Castleton Commodities International
Laura Draxler '08 (EMBA), CEO, CodeLab CleanTech
Rich Mandery ’03 (EMBA), Head of Energy Investment Banking, Sterne Agee
Tim West ’73, Associate General Counsel, Devon Energy Company, Vice President-International Negotiations, Santa Fe Snyder Energy Resources Corp.
 

All daytime programming will take place on campus at Uris Hall, 3022 Broadway
(at 118th Street).

 
Evening
7:00–11:00 p.m.

30th–50th Reunions and Platinum Classes Reception
Del Posto Ristorante, 85 Tenth Avenue (at 16th Street)

Class Cocktail Reception: 7:00–8:00 p.m.
Class Dinner: 8:00–11:00 p.m.

Join your classmates for a spectacular evening at
Mario Batali’s award-winning Del Posto Ristorante.
 

7:00 p.m.–midnight

25th Reunion Class Reception
Sunset Terrace at Pier 61, Chelsea Piers, 23rd Street and the Hudson River

Class Cocktail Reception: 7:00–8:00 p.m.
Class Dinner: 8:00–10:00 p.m.
Dancing:10:00 p.m.–midnight

Enjoy an exclusive reception for the 25th reunion class with Dean Glenn Hubbard, the Russell L. Carson Professor of Finance and Economics, prior to dinner at Chelsea Piers’ Sunset Terrace, where beautiful views of the Hudson River complement award-winning cuisine Abigail Kirsch.
 

7:30 p.m.–midnight

5th–20th Reunion Classes Reception
Pier Sixty, Chelsea Piers, 23rd Street and the Hudson River

Class Cocktail Reception: 7:30–8:30 p.m.
Class Dinner: 8:30–10:00 p.m.
Dancing: 10:00 p.m.–midnight

Join your classmates for cocktails, dinner, and dancing at Chelsea Piers’ Pier Sixty.
 

7:30 p.m.–midnight

1st MBA Reunion Class Reception
The Lighthouse at Pier 61, Chelsea Piers, 23rd Street and the Hudson River

Class Cocktail Reception: 7:30–8:30 p.m.
Class Dinner: 8:30–10:00 p.m.
Dancing: 10:00 p.m.–midnight

Join your 2012 MBA classmates for cocktails, dinner, and dancing at Chelsea Piers’ The Lighthouse.
 

7:30 p.m.–12:00 a.m.

1st EMBA Reunion Class Reception
The Chelsea Brewing Company at Pier 59, 18th Street and the Hudson River

Class Cocktail Reception: 7:30–8:30 p.m.
Class Dinner: 8:30–10:00 p.m.
Dancing: 10:00 p.m.–midnight

Join all your 2012 EMBA classmates for cocktails, dinner, and dancing at the Chelsea Brewing Company.

 

10:30 a.m.–1:00 p.m.

Alumni Family Brunch
Guastavino’s, 409 East 59th Street (at First Avenue)

Cap off Reunion Weekend by bringing your family to Guastavino’s for Sunday brunch, a time-honored reunion tradition. Children’s entertainment will be provided.

 

 

CSS

Top Image: Program

 

 

Come Celebrate